Kōura KiwiSaver Scheme Review

Kōura runs 13 KiwiSaver funds open to new members, spanning almost the whole of the register’s risk scale. At 30 June 2026 they held $484.7 million for 56,807 investors. The funds run from risk level 1 to 7, so which fund you pick matters more than which scheme you are in.

Charges across the open funds run from 0.63 per cent to 1.10 per cent.

Over five years the US Equities Fund returned 11.59 per cent a year while the New Zealand Equities Fund returned -0.36 per cent a year, which is the gap between the top and the bottom of what you can choose from.

This review does three things. It sets out what the scheme actually contains. It puts every fund’s fee, risk indicator and return in one place, taken from the Government’s register. And it answers the question that matters most — whether what you get is worth what you pay.

How We Researched This Guide

Every number below is read from our own copy of the Government’s Disclose Register, which is the statutory source managers file against. It carries 13 open funds, all reported as at 30 June 2026.

We also checked the rules that sit behind every KiwiSaver account — contribution rates, the government contribution and default provider appointments — against Inland Revenue and the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment.

We are not recommending a move in either direction. The point of the exercise is to put the verified numbers side by side, so the decision rests on figures rather than on a brochure.

The Quick Summary (60-Second Version)

Here is the short version before the detail.

  • Kōura offers 13 open funds across a single scheme.
  • Annual fund charges range from 0.63 per cent to 1.10 per cent.
  • The cheapest option is the Emerging Markets Equities Fund at 0.63 per cent.
  • The largest fund by value is the US Equities Fund, with $181.6 million invested.
  • The strongest five-year record in the range belongs to the US Equities Fund, at 11.59 per cent a year.
  • The weakest five-year record is the New Zealand Equities Fund, at -0.36 per cent a year.
  • The funds hold $484.7 million in total across 56,807 investors.
  • 13 of the open funds do not yet have a five-year figure because they have not been running that long.

What You Pay, and What You Get For It

Kōura charges an annual fund charge, and there are no separate membership, contribution, establishment, switching or termination fees recorded for its KiwiSaver scheme. The charge comes out of the fund’s returns rather than being billed to you, which is why most members never see it leave the account.

Scheme Funds Charge range Status
Kōura KiwiSaver Scheme130.63% to 1.10%Open

Percentages hide the real cost, so here it is in dollars. On a $50,000 balance, the lowest charge here, 0.63 per cent, is about $315 a year, and the highest, 1.10 per cent, is about $550. On $100,000, those figures double. Double the balance, and you double both.

What the Charge Costs at Different Balances

The figures below convert the percentages into annual dollars at three balances. The fee is the one part of the arrangement that does not depend on market performance.

Fund Charge On $10,000 On $50,000 On $100,000
New Zealand Equities Fund0.63%$63$315$630
Conservative Strategy0.75%$75$375$750
Bitcoin Fund1.10%$110$550$1,100

What makes a fund charge costly is its repetition. It is deducted each year from the total balance, so the money it removes cannot earn a return in later years.

The Kinds of Fund in This Range

The register groups every fund by type, and the type tells you more about the risk than the name does. Kōura spans 5 of those groups, which determines how much choice you actually have.

Type Funds Risk Charge range What it means
Defensive21 to 30.63%Weighted to cash and bonds, so it is the steadiest option in a range.
Conservative130.75%Holds mostly income assets with a small share of shares, and is built for a shorter horizon.
Balanced140.93%Splits income and growth assets roughly evenly, which is the middle of most ranges.
Growth151.02%Holds mostly shares and property, so it swings more in the short term and is built for a longer horizon.
Aggressive85 to 70.63% to 1.10%Holds almost entirely growth assets, which makes it the most volatile option in a range.

The risk indicator runs from 1 to 7. It measures how much the fund’s value has moved in the past, not how good it is. A 6 or 7 is not a warning; it is a statement that the fund is expected to fall further in a bad year, and it belongs in a portfolio you will not need to touch for a long time.

Kōura KiwiSaver Scheme — the funds

Fund Type Risk Fee 1yr 5yr Fund size
New Zealand Cash FundDefensive10.63%1.56%2.20%$8m
New Zealand Fixed Interest FundDefensive30.63%3.05%1.43%$69m
Conservative StrategyConservative30.75%8.50%—$71k
Balanced StrategyBalanced40.93%16.79%—$160k
Growth StrategyGrowth51.02%21.57%—$692k
Emerging Markets Equities FundAggressive50.63%45.51%6.77%$41m
New Zealand Equities FundAggressive50.63%4.70%-0.36%$54m
Rest of World Equities FundAggressive50.63%23.61%7.97%$62m
US Equities FundAggressive60.63%22.20%11.59%$182m
Bitcoin FundAggressive71.10%-42.55%—$14m
Clean Energy FundAggressive71.10%95.51%—$5m
NZ Property FundAggressive51.10%-0.28%—$3m
Strategic High Growth FundAggressive51.10%25.10%—$45m

Charges across the open funds run from 0.63 per cent to 1.10 per cent. The strongest five-year figure is the US Equities Fund at 11.59 per cent a year, and the weakest is the New Zealand Equities Fund at -0.36 per cent a year.

a calm clear pond with a single green leaf floating on it in bright even light

What the Funds Actually Hold

Fees are only half the picture. The register records how much of each fund is held in growth assets and how much in income assets, and that proportion is the single best guide to how sharply a fund will rise or fall.

Fund Growth assets Income assets Risk
New Zealand Cash Fund0%28%1
New Zealand Fixed Interest Fund0%100%3
Conservative Strategy7%75%3
Balanced Strategy4%41%4
Growth Strategy1%21%5
Emerging Markets Equities Fund99%1%5
New Zealand Equities Fund99%1%5
Rest of World Equities Fund99%1%5
US Equities Fund99%1%6
Bitcoin Fund100%0%7
Clean Energy Fund99%1%7
NZ Property Fund98%2%5
Strategic High Growth Fund1%2%5

The range here runs from 0% growth assets in the New Zealand Cash Fund up to 100% in the Bitcoin Fund. A fund at the bottom of that range will barely move in a bad year; one at the top will fall hard when share markets do, and recover just as sharply when they turn. Neither is better on its own — the right split depends on how long the money will stay invested.

Reading the Returns

Every return shown is net of the fund charge and after tax — the figure a member actually experiences. Every return shown is net of the fund charge and after tax. The strongest five-year average here is the US Equities Fund at 11.59 per cent a year, against a range of -0.36 to 11.59 per cent across the open funds.

The one-year and five-year columns should be read as a pair. One-year figures across these funds span -42.55 to 95.51 per cent, and five-year averages -0.36 to 11.59 per cent. A good year says more about the market than about the manager; a five-year average is the harder and fairer test.

Where a fund has only a short record, none of this can help you, and that is a real limitation rather than a technicality. The longer the published record, the more of it is evidence rather than circumstance.

Below are all the returns the register publishes, fund by fund. Weight the longer columns most heavily — they are the ones a manager cannot produce by luck.

Fund 1 year 3 years 5 years 10 years Since inception
New Zealand Cash Fund1.56%2.82%2.20%—1.73%
New Zealand Fixed Interest Fund3.05%3.83%1.43%—1.41%
Conservative Strategy8.50%———7.47%
Balanced Strategy16.79%———12.30%
Growth Strategy21.57%———15.20%
Emerging Markets Equities Fund45.51%15.49%6.77%—10.80%
New Zealand Equities Fund4.70%1.02%-0.36%—2.64%
Rest of World Equities Fund23.61%12.54%7.97%—8.71%
US Equities Fund22.20%18.69%11.59%—14.19%
Bitcoin Fund-42.55%33.22%——18.77%
Clean Energy Fund95.51%-1.89%——6.45%
NZ Property Fund-0.28%-2.52%——-5.37%
Strategic High Growth Fund25.10%———14.58%

Seven of the open funds here have no five-year figure because they have not been running that long. We show a dash rather than a number that wouldn't be comparable, so weigh those funds by their fee and strategy instead.

Where Kōura Sits Against the Alternatives

On entry cost, Kōura is the 22nd cheapest of the 29 managers in our KiwiSaver table, with its cheapest fund charging 0.63 per cent. The cheapest manager charges 0.03 per cent and the dearest starts at 4.26 per cent.

Manager Charge range Open funds
InvestNow0.03% to 1.38%45
Sharesies0.09% to 1.49%11
SuperLife0.20% to 1.26%50
Milford0.20% to 1.15%6
Kernel0.25% to 0.45%25
Simplicity0.24%6

Cheap is not the same as good. The test is whether the manager returns what the fee costs, and that shows up in the five-year figures. Past performance is not a promise, and any period that favours one asset class will flatter the funds holding most of it.

What You Put In, and What You Get Back

The contribution rules are set by the Government and apply to whoever manages your money, so they are the same here as anywhere else. What changes between schemes is what happens to the money once it arrives, which is why the charge matters more as the balance grows.

The default employee and employer rate is 3.5 per cent from 1 April 2026, and it rises to 4 per cent on 1 April 2028. On a $70,000 salary, 3.5 per cent is $2,450 a year from you, matched by your employer, so about $4,900 a year goes into the account before any return.

The Government adds 25 cents for every dollar you contribute, up to a maximum of $260.72 a year. To receive the full amount, you must contribute at least $1,042.86 of your own money between 1 July and 30 June, and employer contributions do not count towards that threshold. If your taxable income is above $180,000 a year, you do not qualify.

Once the money is in, the fund charge applies to the whole balance rather than to each contribution. On a $50,000 balance, the lowest charge here, 0.63 per cent, is about $315 a year, and the highest, 1.10 per cent, is about $550. On $100,000, those figures double. That is the number worth weighing against the returns, because it is charged whether the fund rises or falls.

Questions You Might Have

Which fund am I in?

Your KiwiSaver statement, or the online account you use to manage your savings, will show which fund your money is invested in and how it is split if you hold more than one. Check it before anything else, because the fund decides both the return and the charge.

How much will I pay?

Charges across the open funds run from 0.63 per cent to 1.10 per cent. It comes out of the fund’s returns, not your bank account, so you will not see a separate bill.

Is Kōura a default provider?

No. The appointed default providers are BNZ, Booster, Westpac (through BT Funds Management), Fisher Funds, Simplicity and Smartshares, with appointments running to December 2028. Kōura is a scheme you choose deliberately.

Can I change funds without changing provider?

Usually yes. Most schemes let you move between their own funds, or set a different split, through your online account at no cost, and the change takes effect without affecting your membership or your employer contributions. You only need to switch provider if the scheme itself is the problem.

Do I have to pick just one fund?

No. With 13 open funds, you can split your balance across several, which lets you take more risk with part of your savings and less with the rest. The trade-off is that you have to keep track of the split yourself.

What happens to a closed fund?

If you already hold a fund that has closed to new members, you keep it and continue to pay the charge shown. Closing a fund stops new money coming in; it does not force existing members out, and it does not change your balance.

How much do I need to contribute to get the full government contribution?

You need to put in at least $1,042.86 of your own money between 1 July and 30 June to receive the maximum of $260.72. The government adds 25 cents for every dollar you contribute, and employer contributions do not count towards your $1,042.86. If your taxable income is above $180,000 a year, you do not qualify.

How much will I pay at the default contribution rate?

The default employee and employer rate rose from 3 per cent to 3.5 per cent on 1 April 2026, and it rises again to 4 per cent on 1 April 2028. On a $70,000 salary, 3.5 per cent is $2,450 a year from you, matched by your employer. You can choose 4, 6, 8 or 10 per cent instead.

Does switching to or from Kōura cost anything?

No. Kōura records no membership, contribution, establishment, switching or termination fees, and switching between KiwiSaver providers does not attract a fee in practice. You apply to the new provider, who arranges the transfer.

Why do some funds have no five-year figure?

Because they have not been running for five years. A fund launched in the last few years cannot have a five-year return, so the register leaves it blank rather than showing a figure that would not be comparable. We show the same dash.

What Matters Most

Kōura is a provider with a wide range of funds. The fee table above shows the current charges for each fund. The funds are numerous enough that you need to choose deliberately.

  • The Emerging Markets Equities Fund is the cheapest way in at 0.63 per cent.
  • The strongest five-year record is the US Equities Fund at 11.59 per cent a year, and it carries the risk that produced it.
  • Seven funds are too new to have a five-year record, so judge them on strategy and fee rather than past performance.
  • Check which fund you are in before anything else, because it decides both the return and the charge.